John Vanstock

A Memory of Frimley Green.

My name is Eric Morris and I have received the sad news that John Vanstock passed away in November 2011. May God bless him and his family in their sad loss. Rest in peace, never forgotten, a true Burrow Hill lad. He was there from 1952 until 1954. His true dear friend, Eric Morris.

#239524

Hello Eric, I am Trevor Lott.
My mother, Elisabeth Lott, (Betty) was the lady who repaired all the clothes for the boys there and was a sort of Aunt to the Burrow hill boys, I was very young but lived at 99 Worsley road and used to go to spend the day with her. She was very happy and full of smiles for the boys, it had a really specially atmosphere about the place. I remember all the big shiny leafed plants and the black wooden huts, and the old sewing machine she had to use. She would take a short cut & walk across the farmers fields to get there every day.
I live in Spain now but Burrow hill is really a deep happy memory for me.