The "I Hate The Dogs Man"

A Memory of Frimley Green.

Does anyone remember the "I hate the dogs" man? He was the opposite of Camberley Kate. He loathed canines of all sorts, and shouted "I hate the dogs" in the street. If he met a dog, he would get down on his hands and feet and bark back at it. He was, you could say, barking, a sort of village idiot. Children told stories about him, that his wife was killed by dogs, but I suspect he was unmarried, and mad. Still, he made more of an impression that the other villagers.

#308468

Comments & Feedback

I remember this gentlemen who used to ride his bike through Frimley Green. As he passed by with his 'comb over' hair trailing in the wind he would shout out "beat the dog". He was affectionally known to all the youngsters as "Mongoose". Why? I do not know! ....