Fond Memories

A Memory of Frimley.

I remember, the Cottage Hospital, as a young girl. My mum did some charity work in a fund raising event for them. My sister and a few friends and myself took the cheque to them and were shown around the hospital. I remember so clearly the uniform the Sister and nurses wore. This must have been where I get my fondness of the Carry On films from.

#239533

the old hospital will be demolished at some point this year 2015 sad to see it go.
We were school children around 1958 who raised money by putting on shows in our garden and carol singing. We never even considered keeping the money for ourselves but went down to the Cottage Hospital and donated it to them. The Matron was very suspicious at first thinking we were wanting something from her but once she understood she invited us in for tea and cakes. She later wrote me a letter which I still have thanking us children for our donation. They bought some small trees for the front of the hospital and they put up a plaque saying they were donated by children of Frimley and Camberley. I am very sad to learn it has been demolished. My sister was born there in 1956. Julia Hayward
It is not completely demolished Julia, the front view has remained much the same. I was at Frimley CofE school with you, wonder if you remember me ? ....my maiden name was Pearce and I lived in a little cottage along Frimley Green Road. You wrote in my autograph book when I left CofE to go to France Hill and I have a couple of pictures taken probably 1957/8 when we went with CofE to Guildford Cathedral and Castle ruins and also stopped off at Frensham Ponds, all on Mr.Trueman's coach.
Yes of course I remember you Anne. I still have that photo somewhere with me standing in your garden. Ivy Cottage! I even tried to Google earth to see if it still exists. I remember your mum and vaguely your Dad who was a tall man compared to her. I have never been back there. We moved to Southampton in 1960 and I married in 1966 to a young man from Bournemouth. We moved to Warwickshire where he did his PhD and then left England in 1970 to live abroad wherever his work took him. We are in our 53rd year of marriage and live in New Mexico now. I am sorry I did not see your message before. Do you remember Mr Friend the art teacher? I don't remember much but have good memories of my childhood. I had forgotten that trip until now but I remember we bought a brick to go into the construction of the cathedral.Those were simpler times. Hope to hear back from you. Julia
miss_devinette@hotmail.com
Hello Anne,