1950s Frizington

A Memory of Frizington.

I grew up in Parkgate when there were three pubs and three shops, I schooled at St Pauls Junior School, Headmaster was a very strict Mr Moore with Mr Teare, Ms Bowness I think, Miss Martin and Mrs Crossthwaite. Those were the days when we could run for miles unsupervised all the way down to Hen Beck and beyond, playing outside on dark nights for hours until called in. The rivalry up and down the village no better revealled as bonfire night approached and each bonbfire was raided or prematurely set alight. And yes the many metal banks surrounding the village, I remember one being used to fill in a big hole that appeared overnight up by the Frizington gasworks. One night the gasholder itself tipped sideways like a cocked hat splilling water into the gas main and flooding the houses down the hill at Parkside. What a great downhill boggie run that hill was. Stewarts Farm delivered the bottled milk in a chariot, then there was the Bewley - Atkinson fued which was like a wild west movie. That's just some of my memories and one I'll never forget is the Parkgate Miners telling me frequently that the Primary School days were the best time of my life - they weren't wrong. John Isaac Johnston.