Frodsham Church

A Memory of Frodsham.

My grandparents Able and Annie Blythe  lived in Frodsham, on Frodsham Bridge in the cottages. I have wonderful memories of visiting them when I was a child, also of the church. I can remember sitting in the choir stalls whilst family members sang in the choir.  There was also a little lady called Miss Cundy?? I think that was her name, that lived near my grandparents, she used to go to the pub on the bridge and sing on a Saturday night, she had an awful voice and the joke of the evening was someone saying to her 'Let me get you a chair so you can reach the high notes' ...  My father Alan Blythe also lived there before he went into the navy, unfortuanately he died in 1975.  If anybody remembers this family and would like to get in touch please send me an e mail to ann@disposablecutlery.co.uk