Childhood Memories

A Memory of Fulham.

My Nan lived in Church Path (renamed Lillie Walk), they were all mainly Irish families living there, Nan's family all stayed in Fulham around North End Road. In the 1950s me and my sister were taken there to buy new shoes and stop to see Nan's sister, Aunt Annie, who had a fruit barrow by Barbers store, we always got an apple. We also used to go to see her brother Uncle Tom who lived in Shorrolds Road, and we got to go to the pub in Farm Lane for a drink. My sister and me lived in Burlington Road (near Putney Bridge) so going on the 14 bus to North End Road was a great treat. We all now live in Surrey but still talk about our childhood in Fulham.

#233934

Hello Carole,
I am researching my husband's family history. His grandfather William Scott and his wife ran a confectionery shop at their home at 692 Fulham Road. Do you, by any chance, have any memories of this shop?
Many thanks & kind regards
Lesley Scott