Torwoodlee Lodge Until We Emigrated To Canada

A Memory of Galashiels.

I spent many summers at Torwoodlee Lodge with my Nanny (Jessie Scott Stewart) and a great uncle, Robert Brockie. As soon as school was out Mum, one of my brothers and myself would pack and catch the train to Glasgow, another to Edinburgh and finally board the bus headed for Galashiels. We'd get off at Torwoodlee Lodge which was within walking distance of Galashiels. What great times we had there. No running water, no flush toilets, and no electricity.  Cooking was done on the fire and baking in the oven above. The best scones ever came out of that oven and the rabbit stew and roasted potatoes never tasted better. But somehow this was never a hardship. Washing clothes in the wash house, filling the tub with water and starting a fire under it to heat the water to do the wash. Collecting pails of water from the well. Chopping wood, stacking it; skinning rabbits; collecting hazelnuts; picking wild strawberries, raspberies and goosberries along the wayside as we went for an eveing stroll.  We'd go for walks to the Barr Farm and visit the pig stys always lots of piglets.  We'd also buy cream from the farm. We'd have a weekly visit from the Bakery Van - Dalgleish I believe, I can still conjure up the smell of all the goodies.  Nanny would buy bread and treat us to a cake or tart. I recall watching the braw lads and lassies on their horses passing by our front door. What a sight it was. I often would go with Uncle Bob to tend the sheep that were is his care on the Pringle Estate. We visited the groundsman and his family at the Torwoodlee Golf Course. There were a few beehives across the burn, so when we saw the smoke we'd scurry over and chew some honeycomb.
We'd catch the bus to Galashiels or if Nanny felt like it we would walk to town, and pass by the mill with that strong smell of wet wool or dye, I am not really sure but the odour was distinct. Nanny had a few acquaintances along the way and we'd stop in for a quick visit. I always remember having my first taste of coffee - Camp coffee with milk and brown sugar and petit fours ... man, life was SO good. There was a cafe opposite the bus terminal and that was where we'd stop for coffee. What memories.
I have lived in Canada since 1956. My plan is to visit in 2010, God willing.