Carefree Days

A Memory of Garelochhead.

I was born in Maitland Buildings in Helensburgh in 1950 moved to Shandon and then moved to Queens Crescent. I went  to primary school at Shore Road, I remember teachers were two sisters, I think they were called the Miss Robinsons. We used to go to mcylles burn to swim, we went to the dairy for milk and we used to play in the woods next to the coup. We got into trouble from our mothers. It was nice in the summers, we used to play up in the hills.  I remember the poke of chips from the bottom cafe, the old couple, I also remeber when all the power in the village went off and all the mothers used to cook on the fires, it tasted good. Also when it snowed it was very deep and we didn't go to school, we used to take our mothers' trays and slide down Feorlin Way. I remember the midges used to eat us alive in the summer. If you were brought up in the village 1955 - 1960 I would like to hear from you.

#223839

Hello Ioyce
My mother was born in no.10 Maitland Buildings, Helensburgh, a bit before your time, in 1915. Her widowed mother, Agnes Barrow, was still living there in the 1960s. My father's parents lived just around the corner in Sinclair Street. We had family friends who lived in Shandon and whom we visited now and again, they were Jean and Bill McRoberts and their three children Alistair, Sheila and Christine(I think). Initially they lived in a cottage along a rough track up a hill in the 40s and 50s but later moved into a new terraced house in the Shandon development. Christine (fairly sure that was her name) was the youngest of the three children and must've been about your age so perhaps went to the same primary school. I have a couple of photos of the children with me and my sister in the early 50s if you are interested.

Kind Regards John Kirwen