Aany Information Please

A Memory of Gate Burton.

I was born at Gate Burton Hall in 1941. The only information I have is that my mother was born in Louth and later lived in Hull. I think that she was evacuated there during the war. Does anyone have any information regarding the hall being used as a maternity hospital during the war?

#229295

Comments & Feedback

My mother was also evacuated from Hull. My birth certificate was lost with some luggage when we went to East Africa, and the copy certificate only shows Gainsborough as my birthplace. From my late mother's description, I recently found this link https://www.hey.nhs.uk/news/2018/03/27/bombs-the-peoples-princess-and-a-prime-ministers-wife-all-in-the-history-of-hulls-maternity-services/#:~:text=1941%3A%20Once%20more%20a%20casualty,of%20action%20for%20three%20months.
It led me to this site. I hope you find it interesting.