Forties And Fifties

A Memory of Gateshead.

Born on Pottersway in '36, but raised on Carr Hill Rd. I went to Carr Hill School, then Grammar School...great and happy memories of the area. The freeze of '47; friends then were Jim Thompson, Jimmy Ward, Roy Fletcher, John Fisher, Harry Glass, Margaret Smith, Alan Dougall and Jean Steele, the Nesbitts, Blythes, Sinclairs, Gallaghers, Jean Robertshaw, etc, etc. The Gateshead YMCA at Sutherland Hall 'kept me off the streets' (except when walking 'the Fell' on a Sunday night!) - whatever happened to those YM lads and lasses. Lots of pals from Low Fell, - and, curiously, good friends from Vine Street Mission. Other time consuming activities included train spotting at Low Fell Station, and Newcastle Central Station, from where I was spotted by Jimmy Ward's father from his signal box at the end of Redheugh Bridge, so spent a lovely couple of hours with him in the box. Would be delighted to hear from anyone - huck91@hotmail.com.

#240996

Comments & Feedback

I was born 1952 and lived in Pilgrimsway and went to Carr Hill Primary school and Elgin Secondary Technical school. I remember Brown's paper shop down Carr Hill Road and the fish and chip shop. A friend's dad owned the cobblers next to the sweet shop