Manchester House Stryd Gerlan

A Memory of Gerlan.

My grandfather, W R Edwards moved into Manchester House from Tal y Bont in the Conwy valley with his family, a wife and 4 children around 1910. He ran the grocery business from the shop also dedelivered groceries to the local inhabitants, having to negotiate the steep streets! My mother, his 3rd child, took my sister and I to Gerlan in the late 1940s and early 1950s to visit my grandparents. I remember the wonderful views from the back of the house.
My parents were married in the Calvanist Methodist Chapel in Stryd Fynnon on Boxing Day 1929. The Chapel now regrettably has been demolished. I did however take photographs of its interior and exterior many years ago.
My maternal great grandfather Thomas John Hughes oif Bethesda worked as a miner in the Penrhyn Slate Quarry.
Gerlan, for me, will forever hold special place in my heart.
Dr Brian Garston, Southport.