The Packhorse Inn, Gerrards Cross

A Memory of Gerrards Cross.

Yes I remember The Packhorse too. I lived at Denham and had friends in Tatling End. Every now and then we would catch the 455 and get off at the Packhorse to go for a drink or walk up to the Picturehouse to see a film. We would usually go into Uxbridge to do this but ocassionally for a change go there. This would be between 1956 and 59. Very happy times - John Hawkins.
ps - someone may remember me from that period.

#230991

I moved to The Uplands in 1958 from Ickenham when I was 9. Later played darts for The Packhorse.
Came over from Ireland in 77 and eventually ended up in gerrards cross I worked redeveloping the picture house there with A company named Fentons from up North I spent one year there got 2 know A lot of d locals who worked along side me, great memories of gerrards cross, great 2 c d ethorpe and packhorse still present, A wonderful part of my youth filled with fond memories.