Harold Hill

A Memory of Gidea Park.

I was born in north London, at the age of 5, I moved with my two twin younger brothers & parents to Harold Hill council estate on the first part built; 24 Charlbury Crescent. We had farms all around us as the rest of Harold Hill was not built. I went to Bosworth School, then on to Quarles Secondary Modern, I used to cycle to school. I played for school football team at Bosworth and remember going on a school holiday down to Portsmouth. We stayed on an old galleon that Nelson captured from the French. Another school, Harfields, was also on holiday on the ship and as our schools never got on, a fight took place. I cracked my head on one of the lower decks low beams and arrived home with a bandaged head, looked like an Indian. I remember going scrumping for rhubarb in a field near Bedfords; we would carry bundles down to Bedford Road only to be meet by the police, they put half of it in their car, then let us have the other... good days. I then became a teenager, got me first motor bike; used to go up the Woodlands café, fishing at Raffles park and used to know all the newt pond. Had two mates, John Harvey and Peter White. Then got married and moved to south east London, Plumpstead, now living in Norfolk age 70; still riding old classic motor bikes.

#306533

Hi Brian,

I have just come on here to see if I can find a photo of my grandad's boot repairers, it was opposite the pub, I forget the name of the pub, but I think it may have been the Unicorn. My grandad died in 1949 I believe. Apparently he spent a lot of time in the pub opposite but lived in West Horndon with my Nan. My Nan used to make him junkets apparently as he had a bad stomach as he used to stay at the shop and didn't eat properly. When she went to see him one day at the shop all of the junkets she had lovingly made for him were all lined up untouched. Poor Nan. I don't know if you will see this or if anyone else will see this but am hoping someone might have a photo of the little boot repairers. It would make my day to have a photo of it. Hadn't thought about it until now.

It was interesting to read your story too, did you say you were from a family that had two sets of twins?

Bye for now.

Kind regards,

Karen Kavanagh
ps my Grandad's name was Harry Moore and my Dad's name was Colin Moore.
Hi Brian, one of twins if I remember well. Didn't you live in Barnstaple Road at least for a while? I think you and your brother were in my class at Quarles, 4B at the end. I was there from 57 to 61. Worse days of my life. Ha Ha.
Peter Lovegrove. a little meek and mild kid with glasses. That's right, I didn't take up rugby. :)