My Family

A Memory of Gilfach Goch.

My dad Lyndon is originally from Gilfach Goch, his dad was called Bill (Billy the book), his mum was Ivy and his sisters are Phylis, Tisha and Doreen, his brother was called Gwylim. They lived in Windham Street and then moved to Danybryn in the 1950s. My dad moved to Sheffield in 1967 but we had some great summer holidays there. We always needed to go for 2 weeks because the first week was spent visiting all the many relatives we had, then the 2nd week was spent alternating between Porthcawl and Barry Island. One of my funniest memories was walking up the mountian in the 1970s as a child with my dad so he could show me Somerset, on our return back to my nan's it was on the news that a young boy had been bitten by a snake, well you can imagine my shock as a city girl, I thought you could only see snakes in a zoo, ha ha. I would love to hear from anyone who remembers my dad, he says he remembers John Peek who has left a memory.