Living In Godmanchester

A Memory of Godmanchester.

Growing up in Godmanchester was a good experience. We lived in St Anne's Lane and I went to school there as well, then went to school in Park Lane.
Then in 1956 I went to the Secondary Modern, starting at Brookside and moving to St Peter's when it opened, we marched through Huntingdon to the new school when it opened.
The summer holidays were spent playing cricket all day over the parks with Barney Christian and Stan Binge, there was more of us some days, but Stan enjoyed knocking me and Barney out of the grounds, if we got him out he wanted to go home ha ha.
Over the Rec on Sundays in the summer it was like a holiday resort, with people coming from everywhere.
But it was a nice place to grow up in and we used to know everyone walking round the streets.
it would be nice to see more people writing there memories.
Danny.

#228012

Comments & Feedback

Hi my name is Glyn Rice. I am a true (gumcestrian) having been born in my grandparents house in Lancaster way and have lived here all of my life. I also remember going to St Anne's lane school from 1961. My main teacher was Mrs Sawer and the headmistress was Miss Noble. I also remember Mr Bennet.There was also a young lady teacher called Miss Briggs who I remember used to arrive at school on her scooter One of my main memories of that time was having to drink our daily milk ration after it had been placed in front of the coal brazier to warm up.YUK!!!