Memories Of A Beautiful Old House

A Memory of Goodnestone.

I have vivid memories of staying in a beautiful, I believe,18th century house opposite a very large driveway near a bend in the lane. It was 1967, and they were friends of my parents who owned the house. I remember the lovely smell of polished real wooden floorboards in every room, and the hollow echo sounds resonating from the rooms. Certainly, that atmosphere or effect is definitely not there from later buildings. They also had cob trees in garden, which I remember picking with my father. My parents also mentioned the old pub at the end of the village, which allegedly had a ghost.