The Old Infants School

A Memory of Govilon.

I went to the old infants school, I was living at Upper Tyla then.

Comments & Feedback

I was at Govilon School from September 1956 until July 1966. My brother was there 2 years later and my "kid" brother attended the School which was in the Avenue. I have such happy memories of my time there. I so remember my first day, I lived at the Avenue at the time and my Dad took me to School as my Mum was busy looking after my brother. My Dad carried me most of the way as we were both crying! I remember being met by Mrs. Ford- Dunn in the Cloakroom and being helped off with my coat. We then went into the classroom and I sat down in one of the front row chairs. Amongst the "newbies" was Christine and Margaret Elliot, who were dressed like twins and had their hair parted on the left with a red ribbon bow on the right, my late best friend June Price, Beryl Bayliss, Davine Keogh, Linda Jones. I have not remembered all of them, not my age but my condition. We also had the "usual" bottle of milk, fun in the Winter/frozen and "gone off" in the Summer!.I am not sure of the Headmaster at the time but we did have Mr. Hughes who every morning made sure we sang IN THE BLEAK MID WINTER over and over until HE heard it right! We had a Mr. Williams, whose daughter Cheryl became a good friend of mine as well, until they moved away. After that we had a Mr. Evans who so totally changed the School for the better! I also remember another female Teacher who was Mrs. Jones. Her and Mrs. Ford-Dunn became great friends and also "made" the School. I always enjoyed going to School and also the "playing field" where the "girls" played at the top of the field and the "boys" at the bottom. Where we girls were there was the Swing and growing by the side of it was the "smelly" Peony, yuk! We all had many a good fun time there. Happy days! Every day our Dinners were delivered by a ginger haired man in a small black van and then a dark haired man in a "London Taxi". We also "dreaded" the BIG BLACK VAN. which was the dreaded DENTIST!? Oh dear for a lot of us? I think this started my fear of the Dentist until I had my 2 girls and had to be "brave". I could go on for hours about my time here, I was so upset to leave to go to the BIG SCHOOL! That again is another story!