St Mary''s School Parrock Road Gravesend

A Memory of Gravesend.

St Mary's Boys returned from Ugbrook, Devon the estate of Lord Clifford to Gravesend when the war ended in 1945 and I was resident there until 1954. Although called a school it was in reality an orphanage. Most of the boys, like me, were illegitimate. They would call us love children today. The institution numbering about two hundred boys at any one time and apart from Father Baker and a house master it was run by an order of nuns. I left in 1954

Now someone else on this site mentioned that Tony Blanchfield who lives in Cooktown, Queensland, Australia was trying to make contact with anyone who knew him in those far off days. Tony and me were good friends. Tony was an explorer and when returning to London, England would stay at our home. Then he disappeared. After about thirty years we reached the conclusion that he was dead.

Apparently Paul Orszantski on this site mentioned that he knew Tony and that Tony wanted to re-establish contact with anyone who remembered him. Even though he evoked some response he hasn't followed up subsequent information. So anyone who knows Tony Blanchfield I should be pleased if you would pass on this message together with my email address: delvinjohnflynn72@gmail.com

Of course it follows that anyone else who wants to join St Mary's Old Boys Group is most welcome.

Delvin John Flynn

#234407

Comments & Feedback

Hello there, I believe my father was sent to this convent sometime between 1917 and 1931. Would this place have existed then?
A Remembrance, 1953-1957. St mary's. - A loveless institution, administered by delusional women whose fantasies are preoccupied with an image of a slaughtered male in the throes of an ecstactic death.
Love to their charges dissipated and overwhelmed by an auto erotic drive towards an ecstatic congress with their divine phantasy.

A preface that expresses a belief and experience towards the nuns at St Mary's
during my time with them in the early 1950's.

Far from an environment of love and compassion for the infants in their charge,
I endured a regime of; fear, distress, constant anxiety, with an ever present corporal punishment to be endured in the bath house on the first floor; this with a junior cricket stump.

I am now 71 years old. The images/ feelings in my mind is and has been a constant intrusion during my life.
Exactly. Wicked women, torturing tiny little children (I was four). I wish those criminals could see me now.