The Tilbury Ferry

A Memory of Gravesend.

As the daughter of a Tilbury docker who married a girl from Gravesend, the ferry between Tilbury and Gravesend forms one of my earliest and strongest childhood memories. Every Saturday my sister and I would make the journey with my mum across the Thames to visit her mother (my Nanna Smith).
I can still recall the pontoon, how the level changed with the tide and my fear of the murky water that lurked below. Those little ferries called Edith, Elizabeth and Mary that bobbed between Tilbury and Gravesend formed part of my psyche and I have fallen overboard hundreds and hundreds of times in my dreams. My mum's explanation that the varnished wooden slatted seats that we sat on were actually life rafts, didn't give me comfort. Mostly we travelled on the upper deck but if it was raining we would go downstairs and look our of the misty portholes and the 'humm' of the engines would make me nauseous.