Schools And Air Cadets

A Memory of Grays.

I remember Grays as if it was yesterday. After the war, going to the Open Air School up by the Oaks public house, then attending Quarry Hill School with Miss Hill and Mr Gray before the 11 plus. Passing the exam and going to the Tech which was at the end of Thurloe Walk where I lived. Joining 106 Squadron ATC for parades every Sunday morning with my best friend Bernard Watson; who I am unable to track down since migrating to Australia in 1965. Going bird watching with John Tickle on Lord Tollemaches estate at Stifford and spending many happy days fishing in the Mardyke, just below the bridge, where there was an old blacksmith still shoeing horses, and a badgers set nearby. I would love to hear from any of the old timers still around.

#239688

Comments & Feedback

Hi David, we may have mutual friends as I went to Quarry Hill till 1949, then to county tech till we migrated to Oz, now in Brisbane. Gino Reeve, was Sargeant till mum re married. You know Thurrock Gazette is on line. Cheers, Gino.
Hi Gino, the only names I can recall are Alan Thompson, 'Smithy', John Tickle (deceased), Fred Rogers, Ken Clarke, Joan Fox, Irene Waters, Pamela Swan, David Saxton, John White, Malcolm Sargeant?, Tony Fink, Bernard Watson, Malcolm Whitehead, John White, 'Dopey' Williams. No doubt others will come to me later tonight! I'll check out Thurrock Gazette later. We lived in Brisbane for a while after migrating to Oz in '65, and then migrating to New Zealand in '76 where we have been since. Never went back to England tho'. We had good friends in Brisbane - Mike and Shirley Kearney but haven't beenin touch for a while - funny if you were their neighbours!
Who do you remember at the schools? Cheers and Best Wishes, David (Jimmy) Squires