Jackson Immigrants From Greasbrough To The Us

A Memory of Greasbrough.

On Nov. 8, 1848, a family of Jacksons (my forebears) landed in Philadelphia. Their point of origin was Liverpool, and their former place of residence was Greasbrough, Yorkshire. Over the years, the name 'Greasbrough' evolved into what American ears interpreted as 'Grisbrook' which is not all that different what I found was Greasbrough's ancient name: Gresbrook or Gresbroc. Anyway, this family, headed by a certain man by the name of Johnny Jackson and wife Mary (Bagshaw) Jackson arrived with three children, a boy of 7 yrs, a girl of 3 yrs and an infant girl of 8 mos., and a year after arriving in Philadelphia managed to obtain a tract of land near the top of a high mountain in what can only be described as a trackless mountain wilderness in northern Pennsylvania, complete with all manner of wildlife and wilder weather.
That area remains so to this day with the exception of at least a few good roads now. I can attest to this, as I am living not far from the site of Johnny Jackson's home in Sullivan County, Pennsylvania.

If I could figure out how to paste a photo I have of Johnny Jackson sitting in front of his log home, I would do so, because it's a classic if there ever was one, and of great interest to anybody interested in a very old photo of a former Greasbrough resident in an entirely different continent and setting, living a life one can hardly imagine.