Dawnay Road

A Memory of Great Bookham.

I lived in Dowlans Road from 1934 to 1952 when I did National Service. I was the errand boy for Harry Absolam from 1944 to 1946 when I started work in London. The 2 girls behind the counter were Joan Guy and Thelma?

#231171

Comments & Feedback

My family lived in Howard Road and shopped at Harry Absalom's shop up until 1947 when we moved to Leatherhead. You may have delivered our groceries.
Joan Guy lived in the same house in Crabtree Lane since 1929. She was a good neighbour and friend to myself and family for many years. She passed away peacefully at home in November 2017 aged 96. Lovely lady always remembered with a smile.
I am looking for anyone who knew the SIMMS family of east street, great bookham. I am especially interested in local bakers in the area also.