My Home

A Memory of Great Bookham.

I lived with my parents and brother, Ray, at the top of the High Street at 2, Grove Cottages, Leatherhead Road.  I lived there until I married Jean Rumming from Hersham, Surrey in 1960. This used to be a public house later closed down by Mrs Christie. The Royal Oak public house is on the right. We both belonged to St. Nicholas Church choir at the bottom of the High Street. High Court Judge Tucker lived just beyond the Oak and employed a lady gardener. I was a resident constable, PC 745. Henry Williams lived on the Lower Road, towards Fetcham, PC549 and John Carr. PC574 lived on the Lower Road towards Preston Cross.  His police house had a fully operational candle-stick telephone for his use.
My brother lives in Woodlands Road, Little Bookham.

#218526

Comments & Feedback

I am looking for anyone who knew the SIMMS family of east street, great bookham. I am especially interested in local bakers in the area also.
My God-Mother used to own the bakers shop in the High Street on the right going up from the Church. She was Molly Hanson and the shop was called Hanson’s