Ganarew Cottage

A Memory of Great Doward.

I have extremely fond memories of holidays staying here, for some years with the family who were great friends of my mum. There were endless cats and two goats called Sue and Jenny. Life was very different from our life in South London. I have many photos taken over the years, the most fond one is one taken from the main road, as was then, as one approached the hill from Whitchurch and looked up to the left, to see the house on the hill, with two conifer trees framing the house. Every time that was when the excitement built up to total anticipation of the holiday that was to come! It was heaven on earth to me as a child.