Friends At The Green Man

A Memory of Great Easton.

I worked at the Green Man, a lovely little thatched pub. The manager was Phillip Hanson Lester who used to play a grand piano in the bar. He was quite famous inthe are for his pub meals and eventually retired to Spain. We all had great fun after hours in the bar and I particularly remember Jeff Sewell who owned a BMW garage in Great Dunmow. Cliff Richard lived nearby. I have gret memories of lovely friendly people there, but eventually had to move bak to the north, having in those days probably caused many a disruption. I remember a lady called Desdra Cox, who was always very hellpful. She remarried and came to live near Liverpool, but I haven't heard of her for many years. Looking back, those days were some of the happiest in my life.