Fondest Memories Of Gt Oakley 1938 To 1961

A Memory of Great Oakley.

That was when I was born along with a bunch of other kids who grew up  with  me and with whom I played during the WW2 years and eventually went to C of E school together.  Mr Porter was a teacher there, he was still watching for enemy aircraft after it was all over and the boys would tell him "not one of ours sir" and off we would go to the air raid shelter yet again and wait and wait but of course nothing happened.   Miss Freshwater was another teacher then off we went to High School after that.   Oh yes there was a Miss Brown also who later became Mrs Van Ryswyk. During the war my Dad served in the Army, I didn't really get to know him until I was 7.  My Uncle never came back, he is buried in Italy somewhere.  My Grandad  Clarke was in the ARP and used to check on Mum and I every night when there were air raids.  So we had George James Clarke back home eventually but Eric did not return I barely remember him at all.  His name is on the War Memorial. Grandad Ambrose Clarke kept the butchers shop going while Dad was away and Mum and I lived in the little old cottage called Sunset right next door to the shop.  The grocers shop was opposite selling all the necessaries and we must not forget the sweetie shop down the road opposite Hooks Garage where we bought our Gobstoppers and sticks of barley sugar with our food coupons.  That was run by two elderly ladies. I cannot remember their names but the little shop nearest to the War Memorial was run by the Yoodles I believe. The Scots Highland Regiment were camped on land opposite our place and would get us up and about early some mornings with their band of bagpipes and drums all in full dress - a real spectacle and one I shall never forget.  Young Jock there used to be a dab hand at mending my big dolly.  I often wonder now what the remarks were when he returned to his tent with this large dolly under his arm. Wonder also what happened to Jock and I haven't seen my doll either since I left home in 1960. No room here to carry on with my memories but there are many.  I wonder what happened to Sheila Bowers,  Pat Balls,  Dawn Wrycraft,   Barbara Parker, and all the others.   I came to New Zealand with my family in 1969 and have missed out on a lot of memory sharing. If any one is interested in catching up with me Downunder my E mail is shirlann @paradise.net.nz. or 28 Saorsa Village WAIPU  Northland  NZ. God Bless Beryl Tighe for her attempts at the History of GT Oakley.I am not able to contact her. Maybe soon.   Regards  Shirley