Growing Up In Great Waltham

A Memory of Great Waltham.

I lived in Great Waltham for eight yrs, from 1970-1978. I have many happy memories of my childhood - the long hot summers, going for walks in the countryside and picking blackberrys. I remember my time at Great Waltham primary school and my friends, Tamiliy Hicks and Debbie Manning - we used to play Charlies Angels at playtime. I also remember the swimming pool where I first learnt to swim and the changing huts were freezing! I look back on my time spent in Great Waltham with fondness and would very much like to return one day and show my daughter Mollie where I used to live.