Greenford 1969

A Memory of Greenford.

My grandparents from both sides all lived in Ravenor Park Road from the 1940s onwards, Ernest and Phyllis Warren, my mum's parents lived about 5 doors away from Aubrey and Muriel Thurston, my dad's parent's, and that's how my parents met. Ernest had a haulage company which was situated in Greenway Gardens.
I remember playing in Ravenor Park and roller skating down the hill, and the rag and bone man doing his rounds and calling "rag n bones"... I remember Sainsburys, my auntie worked there for a while...
I would love to hear from anyone who knew my grandparents, they lived there for many years, my grandmother is the only living grandparent and is in her 89th year....also the surnames Butler and Taylor are of interest to me...
Plus does anyone have any information on Perivale Hospital? My brother was the first baby to be born there on Christmas Day 1970, it was written about in the local paper, I would love to know if anyone has any ideas of where I can find a copy...
Many thanks,
Lisa Thurston.

#230689

Comments & Feedback

I grew up on Ravenor Park Road where my Great Grandparents had lived since the 1940s, also my family name is Taylor