Greenford Station, Greenford Middlesex

A Memory of Greenford.

I was also born at Perivale Maternity but in 1942. We lived for many years in Oldfield Lane three doors away from the Station which I remember the P.O.Ws working on. I finished my school years at Costons Sec. Living and growing up in Greenford was a wonderful life for a child, we seemed to have a freedom children in this age do not have maybe it was because we did not have much. I remember the horse shows when all the wagons were painted and the horses livery rattled with brasses. Running through the cornfields and up to Horsington Hill.

#240743

Comments & Feedback

I was also born in Perivale hospital in 1942..lived on Greenford Road,moved to Greenford Gardens when I was 5,went to infants schools in Oldfield Lane then Costons school until 15 after which worked at Aladdins until 1965 when started family,lived for a while in Farndale Crescent,then Sunnycroft Road for few years..visit Greenford quite often as my brother still lives in Ravenor a Park Road,he was scout master for 1st Greenfod Scouts and in the Police at Greenford.my sister now lives in Northolt.
I lived at Hill rise from 1942 to the year I got married,1965. I went to Coston Primary and Junior School and then went to Brentside School, having failed the 11 plus interview!
I spent many years in 1st Greenford Cubs, Scouts and Senior Scouts. I remember Bob Claridge running the Scouts. My childhood memories are of the freedom, fishing in the canal, spending days on Horsendon Hill. with my friends. I don't think that would happen these days! I now live in Clevedon, North Somerset running my own business.