Memories Of Greenford 1954 1964ish

A Memory of Greenford.

I was born in Perivale and lived with my parents and grandparents in Greenford Road (no.283), just 2 doors along from Croyde Avenue. My Nan and Grandad owned the sweet shop in Greenford Market, where the buses used to start and finish from (Windmill Lane). My Dad was a bus driver at Southall Bus Garage and his buses would terminate there. I often used to work in the sweet shop with them on a Saturday. Their names were George and Rosy Thorne. Their shop was directly next to the fresh fish stall and the green grocers. There was a fabric stall (Mr and Mrs Gillan), also a haberdashery stall towards the back of the market. I remember there being a Police Box on the corner (like Dr Who's Tardis) - is that right? I recall the 'The Stall' (greengrocers) on the opposite corner to the Red Lion pub, which was always busy, I believe that may still be there, but not in the form I remember! My first real boyfriend used to work there. When I was a baby my Mum left me outside either Woolworths or Sainsburys in the pram and went home without me (being a new mum she wasn't used to taking a pram out and just forgot about me!). I went to Betham's infants school in either Costons Lane or Oldfield Lane. I remember Creamery Fayre with the posh coffees and later on when Tesco's took over the old Granada cinema. Lists bakery and Toni's Milk Bar. I had a Saturday job in a clothes shop one or two doors along from Creamery Fayre. Bentley's jewellers where I had my ears pierced. A lovely fish and chip shop up by the Post Office. I also recall there being a MacFisheries in Greenford Broadway too. My Mum worked at NCR back in the 1970s I think. I feel I can recall Greenford Hall being opened. We moved to Northolt (Racecourse Estate) in 1960 but still spent lots of time in Greenford because of my grandparents living there. I have just looked at Greenford Broadway on Streetview and it's hardly recognisible now. My old school - Greenford Grammar has now been demolished, it had that lovely 1930's tower. Will post some memories about my days in Northolt too.

#230188

Comments & Feedback

An eloquent article Deborah. It made me quite nostalgic. I lived in Chinnor Cres; West Ridge Est; from 1938 until 1954 when I was called up for National Service.
How it's all changed!
Paul Harrison.