Morris Dancing Outside The Pubs In 1979

A Memory of Greenford.

I was introduced to Morris Dancing in 1979 and remember my very first outing to play my piano accordian with the dancers of Whitethorn Morris was in December 1979 outside two pubs.

I was a beginner and needed to read the "dots" of my tunes with a music stand in front of me - something I would not dream of doing now! The pubs were the Ballot Box on Horsenden Hill and The Black Horse towards Sudbury. I probably had a beer or two for "Dutch Courage" which more likely did little to improve my performance!! Thirty years on I would like to think I have improved.

If any local residents remember this performance then I apologize!! However I do recall enjoying myself!