Greengates Was The Place To Live

A Memory of Greengates.

I was born in and brought up in Greengates in 1949 at Redcar Road. I have many great memories of happy times. I went to Undercliff Girls School. I remember the picture house very well and used to go to the matinee every Saturday. I also remember Glovers newsagents, we had a newspaper delivered from them every day. I used to play in the woods opposite. I remember Mrs Dawson's hut at the end of the woods where I often went for sweets, or spice as they called it. I moved away to Nottingham when I was twenty but I've always missed Greengates as that's where my roots are. My mum had MS which made life difficult and she died when I was 22. My dad was an engineer and he used to cycle to Farsley to work but had to give it up to look after my mother. My brother Keith Barrett born 1946 moved to Colne in Lancashire and my older brother Tony born 1943 emigrated to Australia when he was in his twenties. I'm hoping to go back and visit Greengates in the near future although it will never be the same as when I was a child.

#228016

Comments & Feedback

Your story has brought back many memouries, I lived in Rowlestone Rise from 1945 till 1965, I also went to the little wood hut for sweets and in those days you could buy one cigarette for 2p, my friends and I would play in the woods just across the road, we would walk down to the canal at Apperlybridge and have a dip, my friends were Mick Redshaw, Kenny Brown, Johnny Brown,Tony Measures, and many more, unfortunately Mick and Kenny have now passed away, my sister still lives in Roundwood Glen so I do get to go back and see the old place, did you ever go grass sledging just above the stream on the grass slope, we had many summer days doing that.
Brian.