Days Gone By

A Memory of Greenock.

My Granddad was born somewhere about this time and is now part of Whinhill as that is where his ashes were scattered at his request. This looks like the old mill and if it is, there is a railway bridge just in front of the tenement buildings where one of his sisters lived. I can remember her waving from the window as we went went for the 'Men's Sunday Walk'. This involved my cousin Andy and me walking along behind mimicking the hands clasped behind the back walk and posture of our elders. I lived in the Drumfrochar Road near the Lynedoch Street end till I was 12 and was then transported South on Guy Fawkes night 5th of November 1960! Last time I visited all of that was just rubble, a building site now I believe.