Moss Hall, Gresford

A Memory of Gresford.

I am just remembering Moss Hall and Mr and Mrs Yaylor and their son Stan who lived in a cottage near the copse, and how at a night time you would stand outside and listen to badgers crying, it was really such an amazing place, the memories which are still fresh in my mind. I wonder if anyone in Gresford would still remember them, in fact their granddaughter still lives in Gresford, her maiden name was Pauline Yates, she later married Ron Smith. The last time i saw her was in 1985. She has a sister, Patricia, again I have not seen Pat also since 1985, in fact it would be nice to know if anyone knows of or is friends with them, if so could you please contact me. I may have left Gresford very young but I will always be Gresford born and bred.