Holderness Hunt

A Memory of Etton.

Started work here at the Kennels, Old Joe was the head groom, Mr Harold Horbury, huntsman and Earnie, the whip. Young Starky was the terrier boy.
I lodged with Mr and Mrs Horbury. Wage £2.10 - board £2.00 per week. Made friends with the Tate family.
(nee Jane Jennings)

#236049

Comments & Feedback

I wondered if anyone has any memories about Ernie Johnson who was huntsman at etton kennels in the 50s and 60s . He was my grandfather and I use to spend every summer there with my siblings .even attended the school for a few weeks when my mum was very ill.would be great to hear from anyone who may have known them .
yes he was whipper-in when I worked there 195-6
had a viscous cockeral
anyone know old Joe who was groom
the tate family lived in etton
Jo scaling was the groom
earnie was whipper in 1955 when I lived there
Ernie Johnson was my grandad. He lived in Etton in big white house next to kennels/stables and later in cottage at Rise. His wife was Elsie.
I remember him well do you live in Etton