Tealby Walk Prefabs

A Memory of Grimsby.

I have many fond memories of visiting my late grandma Edith Smith when she lived in the prefabs in Tealby Walk. Love listening to stories from my mum Lesley of her childhood growing up there with her sisters; Glenys and sadly the now late Susan and Janet. If anybody remembers them or has any pictures of the prefabs or memories, please get in touch. My mum 'n grandma worked at Birdseye for a long time and all the girls attended Chelmsford Girls School in the 50's/60's.

#242476

Dear Kellie,
I just read your comment about the Smith Family. I was heartbroken to see we have lost Janet. I used to live at 12 Tealby walk in the mid 60s, and had a bad crush on Janet. I secretly would have liked to take her out but didn't have enough courage. I remember Lesley - Janet's younger sister. Please say hello for me. I often think of Janet and would have loved to see her again. I am sure that she liked me. If you would like to chat about those times I am only too happy to oblige. I send all the Smiths and their offspring my love and blessings. I now live in Wandsworth, London, and am 66 years of age. ... Leslie xxx