Grinsdale Bridge

A Memory of Grinsdale.

Grinsdale Bridge was built to take road traffic over the railway line going into Carlisle. It was always a driving hazard. The main claim to fame of the area was Ron Morton's Auto Wrecking yard. He supplied a treasure trove of used parts which must have kept thousands of cars running a few more miles. He was in an elite group of two when it came to working on cars, especially Jaguars, the other being my father Harold Brown. We always seemed to have an XK something or other getting the once over. Ron was a rare Cumbrian character, and I'm sure he is missed by all the "car fettlers."