Childhood Holidays

A Memory of Gronant.

We stayed in a ramshackle bungalow on the Warren and Miss Doyle, the owner, stayed in an outhouse while she rented the place to us for the week! We had the most wonderful times there and went every year for a long time. Sunny days, sandy beaches and happy times! We used to stroll up to the Gronant Arms with our mum and dad and sit in a whitewashed shed and have crisps (with the little bag of salt in) and a bottle of lemonade.
Another place we stayed in had different wallpaper on every wall, hardly 5 * accommodation but we had a great time.
My husband and I stayed at the Beaches Hotel earlier this year and took a drive down to where the Warren used to be and I was really nostalgic. Great to see the photos.