Presthaven Sands

A Memory of Gronant.

Does anyone remember presthaven sands in the 60s and 70s,we would spend potters fortnight there every year,sometimes in the chalets in gronant,does anyone remember jobie's bingo in gronant by the bridge going over to presthaven,the old water tower used to stand there next to the railway line,how about goeff's bingo on presthaven,good times there vas children,went there last year but nothing the same as it was then

#308760

Comments & Feedback

worked as a doorman in 1975 there..and a night club up the road cant remember name aso drank with two farmers in the gronant pub...cant recall there names..
I collected glasses in the club there in 1973. I also remember what it was like before Presthaven Sands was built. My uncle, who farmed at Tyn-y-Morfa, laid a lot of the concrete bases for them and some of the speed humps.