Sun, Sea & Sandhills At Gronant

A Memory of Gronant.

I remember going on our holiday in dad's car to Nan & Grandad's holiday bungalows, driving over the railway bridge and on to what I always knew as Gronant (The Warren). The first thing we would see would be the little wooden shops. My dad would carry me on his shoulders to buy a windmill and a bucket & spade and then on to the sandhills for a day of fun.

The picture is just how I remember the wooden shops. What fantastic memories it brings back of our family holidays of sun, sea and sandhills at Gronant.