Victorian Gwespyr.

A Memory of Gronant.

Hi, my father Arthur Joseph Smith was born in Gwespyr in 1900 he is listed along with his brother William on the war memorial, both having served in WW1, my father joined up in  June of 1918 on his eighteenth birthday.  Recalling from memories supplied by A.J. he lived in both the old post office and Rose cottage.  My grandfather was John Smith who was a stone mason, he died quite a young man in 1913, from the effects of dust damaging lungs.  A question which someone might answer for me, on the 1901 census my father and of course grandparents are listed as living in Caernarvon Street, Llanasa, does anyone know where this was, and does it still exist.  I know Llanasa today, and I do not recall any small side roads, just the five main roads that meet outside the red lion. Thanks for any possible information.

Tony Smith, Crewe, Cheshire.