Home Sweet Home

A Memory of Guildford.

I lived at Pilgrims Wood. It was a social services children's home in 1979. I was 16 years old. My mother signed me into care at 2 days old until I was 18 years old. I loved the home and the grounds it was in. You could see the hogs back from my window. I was very sad when I had to leave and fight the big outside world on my own. I am now 47 years old and still wish I was there, back in my childhood. I have driven past on a few occasions, and actually stopped and knocked on the door last October(2010). It is now a residential home for elderly people. They have changed parts of the buildings and the grounds, but it is still my favourite home.

#230649

Comments & Feedback

Hi Kim I lived in the nearby village of Littleton. Did you go to St Nicholas school as the coach I went on stopped at Pilgrims Wood to pick children up some of them were my friends and in my class. I think this would have been about 1973