The Ceileidhs At Haddenham Village Hall

A Memory of Haddenham.

A recent visit to Haddenham reminded me of earlier visits to the monthly ceileidhs with Whitethorn Morris. More than 20 years ago I made my first visit to Haddenham and I remember leading the Whitethorn Band on my accordian for the interval entertainment spot in the crowded ceileidh.

Just this month, November 2009, the dancers were invited back to perform again and it was a great thrill to return from semi-retirement and help out with their dance music. Although no longer the band leader, I did bring along my accordian and joined in the tunes. Some of the dancers were also returning after 20 years but most amazing of all was that the hall itself - the village social centre - appears unchanged, and even the evening's dance caller, Hugh Rippon, was the very same person!

It was not only a nostalgic return to a former happy dance venue but also great fun and a chance to see many faces I remember from earlier years. I do hope that these Haddenham ceileidhs continue as they are well run and attract keen dancers and musicians.