Pilmuir

A Memory of Haddington.

My father was gardener at Pilmuir in about 1939- 40 and we lived in the lodge house.A wire-haired fox terrier dog seemed to go with the house. I remember seeing a German airplane being shot down almost over our house and I collected some of the shell casings. The owner at that time was a surgeon from Edinburgh whose name I cannot remember. We left as I was about to start school and the nearest was Gifford at least 2 miles away so we moved to be nearer to a school for me aged about 5 at the time.I have lots of other good memories of the place at that time but too many to record just now. The photos certainly remind me of how it looked but the feelings are more vivid.

#232064

Comments & Feedback

How lovely to read this memory. My grandfather Edward Goggins was the gardener at Pilmuir from 1926 to 1938. My mother was born in 1932, the youngest of five children. They have wonderful memories of their young lives there. My Aunt's job was to roll the lawn weekly after school ! They enjoyed eating fresh vegetables and picking fruit from the garden. They were well
disciplined and very respectful Catholic children.