Happy Childhood

A Memory of Ham.

my grandparents lived in Ham ,& before that Petersham .Many happy days were spent with them on Ham common playing rounders football etc ,the pond fishing for tadpoles, Richmond park the polo fields seeing Jimmy Edwards, having picnics my grandad was gardner at Ham House & my nan used to help at the church [flowers etc] st Andrews where my parents married in the late forties & when I married & had children 4 they were all christened there so there are very strong connections there even though we dont live near we do vist the church where my grandparents are .