Wartime Story Of Hambledon

A Memory of Hambledon.

The year may be slightly out here but during the war, German bombers , running for home would jettison any remaining bombs anywhere to give their planes a bit more speed. A man living in Hambledon left his house and went to the Merry Harriers for some cigarettes. When he went home he found his house and family had been destroyed by a bomb.
On a lighter note, Mr. and Mrs. Constable lived near Hambledon crossroads and had, near their back door, a pump over a well of the loveliest cold water you've ever had. I wonder if the working mens club is still up the hill a little way?