The Copper Kettle

A Memory of Hambledon.

My mum use to have the tea rooms when I was a child called The Copper Kettle. I think it was around the late 60's early 70's, it had the tea rooms at one end and a transport cafe at the other, and we lived above it. I remember having to go to school through the church and use to run like mad from one end of the church to the other! If anyone has any photo's of The Copper Kettle I would love to see some, or hear from anyone who remembers it. I moved to Australia 30 years ago but would one day love to come back to Hambledon to see how it has changed.
shaniclarke@iinet.net.au

#240097

Hi Shani,
I to have moved to Australia,but I remember the copper kettle and your Mum well,we used to catch a bus from Denmead just to go there and play the pinball machine and the jukebox,creedance Clearwater revival(bad moon rising and others)From Memory your mum was quite young with dark hair?This was about 69 early seventies I was 13 or 14 at the time,I don't Know if you were born at the time but I vaguely remember a little girl running around,i was home about 4 years ago and that part of hambledon was much the same as it was back then,but unlike denmead, Hambledon is what they call in a green belt,so it is extremely hard to change structures or build new ones.
wow that is amazing! and yes she had dark hair, I was 10 in 1969 and my older sister Yasmin was 14, I also remember Hey Jude being played on the jukebox ALL the time,I still can't stand that song haha working there so young started me off in hospitality which I have done ever since! I haven't been back to the UK in 25 years and no intentions either, too good here in Perth to go back there!
Hi, I've just found this when I googled the copper kettle hambledon, my parents used to own this too for a few years but I just cannot remember the years, I also remember going to school through the church and riding my bike down the hill that was sort of opposite the copper kettle I have a picture somewhere I will look it out for you, I think we must have been there just before or just after you, hope to hear from you soon x