Frognal Hampstead London Nw3 6yd

A Memory of Hampstead.

Frognal was mentioned in the early 15th century as a customary tenement and in 1740 Frognal field was the eastern abutment of Northfield, part of the demesne. By the 17th century there were several cottages and houses at Frognal; by then the name probably indicated the road leading from the church and manor farm northward to the heath, between the demesne on the west and Hampstead town on the east. By the end of the 18th century the name also applied to the houses built on the site of the manor farm buildings in Frognal Lane, and by the mid 19th century to the northern part of the demesne. The road, Frognal, was extended southward in 1878.

From: 'Hampstead: Frognal and the Central Demesne', A History of the County of Middlesex: Volume 9: Hampstead, Paddington (1989)