A Wonderful Time

A Memory of Handforth.

My family and I lived at 157 Wilmslow Road, it had just been built so all of us who lived on the road moved in around the same time, and it was a wonderful. My parents George and Thelma Goddard, had the three of us then, Georgina, Elizabeth, Felicity and on Dec 31st 1955, my brother Roderick. Rod was born in the upstairs bedroom at 157 and I can remember Dr. Bailey coming to deliver him. Mum had a shop in the first little mall near to 157. "Doreen Day" it was a dress shop. Next door was Jeff whittiker the green grocer, a cake and tea shop and a chemist.
We all used to play in the fields across from us ( now gone) and  we all went to Handforth primary except Georgina who went to high school many miles away. Mums used to advertise at the Rex cinema in Wilmslow and we would all get excited seeing her on the big screen. Also living on our road were the Bakers, the Tomlinsons, Brantons, and many more.. We had big bonfire parties on the strip of land in front of us, as well as some great parties I was told. It was a gentle time, full of good memories..Mother and Father are now gone, Georgine lives in France, I live in the U.S.A. Rod in the London area, and Liz in Yorkshire.. all far apart, but still speak of our days in Handforth and many many happy times.

I am looking for jean young who lived in handforth at that time. Did you know the family?