Handforth

A Memory of Handforth.

We moved to Handforth just after the war started,we lived at 31 Wallingford Road,in those days it was just a little village,and everyone knew each other,we never locked our doors!I went to the little church school in the village and Sunday to the methodist church for Sunday school.I can honestly say it was the happiest time of my life.Behind our house was a huge RAF camp,where we spent many happy hours hiding and playing in the air raid shelters.On saturday nights we would go to the Rex cinema or Scala,and on the way home have fish and chips in news paper with mushy peas,it was like dining at the Ritz,oh!what I would give for just one more time. Tony Barker

#219787

Comments & Feedback

Hi Tony, You must remember me and my older brother, Gordon. We lived at 14 Wallingford Road during the war years and after. I remember you and your brothers well, Brian and Peter, and your sister. Contact me, if you can. Alan Foulkes